As Salmani, Jordan Page

Other names: السلماني,As Salmānī

World:Jordan:Al Karak
Latitude 30.8298 Longitude 35.3849 Altitude (feet) -2339
Lat (DMS) 30° 49' 47N Long (DMS) 35° 23' 6E Altitude (meters) -712
Time zone (est) Asia/Amman
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2420

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

As Salmani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Salmani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Salmani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Iddan (4.6 nm)
Hazeva (6.6 nm)
`Ir Ovot (7.5 nm)
Nuqayb ad Dahl (4.8 nm)
Ne'ot HaKikar (6.4 nm)
`En Tamar (6.9 nm)
Al Ma`murah (6.6 nm)
Fayfa (7.4 nm)
At Tawahin (8.4 nm)
Al Madhbah (5.1 nm)
Al Hawaya (8.8 nm)
An Namatah (8.8 nm)
Sinifhah (9.4 nm)
`Urfah (9.8 nm)
Al Husayn (10.0 nm)
Khirbat Qasr ad Dayr (10.1 nm)
Aruwaym (10.2 nm)
Shezaf (9.8 nm)
Finan (11.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLEY EIY Small EN YAHAV Sapir 15 nm S 216 Elrom Airways
FR3394 Small ARAD Arad 25 nm N 337
LLMZ MTZ Medium I BAR YEHUDA Masada 29 nm N 0
LLSR Heli Soroka Medical Center Beersheba 39 nm W 310
LLOV VDA Large OVDA Eilat 58 nm S 203 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Arkia , Corendon Dutch Airlines, El Al Israel Airlines , Enter Air, Finnair, Monarch Airlines, Nordwind Airlines , Primera Air Scandinavia, Ryanair, SmartLynx Airlines, Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm N Neot HaKikar
7.3 nm W Ir Ovot
9.0 nm N Zin Desert
9.3 nm S Khirbat en-Nahas
10.2 nm N 31st parallel north
12.3 nm N Dead Sea Works
11.1 nm E Tafilah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:31:44 2016