Kuranotani, Japan Page

Other names: 倉の谷

World:Japan:Shimane
Latitude 36.1158 Longitude 133.0668 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 57N Long (DMS) 133° 4' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3932

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuranotani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuranotani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuranotani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Beppu (1.2 nm)
Mitajiri (1.5 nm)
Mita (1.6 nm)
Funagoshi (2.9 nm)
Hashi (3.5 nm)
Uka (0.5 nm)
Kitabu (1.6 nm)
Usuka (1.9 nm)
Chichii (3.1 nm)
Hobomi (3.0 nm)
Toyoda (2.9 nm)
Nota (3.1 nm)
Hishiura (1.1 nm)
Fukui (1.4 nm)
Oyama (1.7 nm)
Ama (1.8 nm)
Hisuka (2.9 nm)
Minami (3.0 nm)
Oi (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNO OKI Medium OKI Okinoshima 13 nm E 72 ANA Wings, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter
RJOH YGJ Medium MIHO Yonago 38 nm S 167 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Japan Air Commuter
RJOC IZO Medium IZUMO Izumo 43 nm S 191 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJOR TTJ Medium TOTTORI Tottori 64 nm E 123 All Nippon Airways
RJOB OKJ Medium OKAYAMA Okayama City 90 nm S 154 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shimane)
2.5 nm SE Oki Islands
2.5 nm SE Nakanoshima (Shimane)
3.2 nm W 133rd meridian east
3.9 nm W Nishinoshima (Shimane)
5.0 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Shimane)
6.2 nm S Chiburijima


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:57 2016