Ketto, Japan Page

Other names: Kettō,結東

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 36.9163 Longitude 138.6361 Altitude (feet) 1968
Lat (DMS) 36° 54' 59N Long (DMS) 138° 38' 10E Altitude (meters) 599
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2874

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ketto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ketto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ketto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kitano (3.1 nm)
Nagase (3.5 nm)
Niteno (3.3 nm)
Okubo (4.7 nm)
Kotaki (5.2 nm)
Yokone (2.0 nm)
Ota-shinden (2.8 nm)
Nakago (3.4 nm)
Akinari (4.3 nm)
Akasawa (4.4 nm)
Hokizawa (4.3 nm)
Kamigo-oidaira (4.7 nm)
Shikumi (4.8 nm)
Owarino (5.8 nm)
Nakasato-shimoyama (5.8 nm)
Oakasawa (2.1 nm)
Koakasawa (3.1 nm)
Sakai (5.3 nm)
Kiriake (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 32 nm S 152
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 56 nm S 217 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 66 nm N 20 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 69 nm N 351
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 71 nm W 257 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NE Ketto Dam
3.4 nm SW Shimominochi District, Nagano
4.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
4.7 nm N Nakauonuma District, Niigata
5.2 nm N Ashidaki Station
5.0 nm SE Mount Naeba
5.4 nm N Echigo-Tanaka Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:40 2016