Nakajima, Japan Page

Other names: 中島

World:Japan:Nagano
Latitude 36.1863 Longitude 138.0049 Altitude (feet) 2874
Lat (DMS) 36° 11' 11N Long (DMS) 138° 0' 18E Altitude (meters) 875
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 81512

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nakajima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakajima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakajima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Momose (1.5 nm)
Muraimachi-minami (2.1 nm)
Koyaminami (2.5 nm)
Sasabe (3.2 nm)
Sasaga (3.7 nm)
Hirooka-Gobara (4.7 nm)
Wadamachi (4.5 nm)
Minamiwada (4.5 nm)
Shimonii (4.7 nm)
Nakamura (4.8 nm)
Tsukama (2.5 nm)
Satoyamabe (2.8 nm)
Fujii (3.6 nm)
Koyanagicho (3.4 nm)
Komagoe (3.5 nm)
Asama-onsen (4.7 nm)
Okadamachi (5.4 nm)
Shiojiri (5.5 nm)
Daimon (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 4 nm W 253 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 48 nm W 305 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 48 nm E 71
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 83 nm S 173 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJNA NKM Medium NAGOYA Nagoya 76 nm S 223 Fuji Dream Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Taishō period: structures)
2.3 nm NW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Nagano)
2.2 nm NW Minami-Matsumoto Station
2.1 nm W Hirata Station (Nagano)
2.8 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Nagano)
2.4 nm W Murai Station
3.2 nm NW Matsumoto Bus Terminal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:27 2016