Tontokoro, Japan Page

Other names: とんところ,屯所

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.2659 Longitude 130.9056 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 15' 57N Long (DMS) 130° 54' 20E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17044

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tontokoro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tontokoro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tontokoro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imamura (0.2 nm)
Yunoharu (0.5 nm)
Uwade (0.6 nm)
Kamo (0.7 nm)
Fukadakita (0.8 nm)
Aramo (0.9 nm)
Sue (0.5 nm)
Suwanoharu (0.6 nm)
Aso (0.7 nm)
Hamanoue (0.5 nm)
Yoka (0.7 nm)
Taihomachi (0.8 nm)
Ushijima (0.8 nm)
Higashi (0.9 nm)
Nakashima (0.4 nm)
Kakui (0.5 nm)
Takehara (0.6 nm)
Kawaze (0.7 nm)
Ishizaka (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 29 nm S 198 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 34 nm N 355 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJFN Medium NYUTABARU 29 nm E 111
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 36 nm E 130 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 40 nm W 289 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.3 nm W Kuma District, Kumamoto
3.6 nm E List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Kamakura period: structures)
3.8 nm E Yunomae Station
6.1 nm NE Spiral bridge
7.2 nm S Areas protected under the Nature Conservation Law of Japan
7.3 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Kumamoto)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:46 2016