Nishi-gone, Japan Page

Other names: Nishi-gōne

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.3000 Longitude 130.1333 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 32° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 130° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3908

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nishi-gone Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishi-gone Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nishi-gone Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakitsu (5.2 nm)
Kutama (7.2 nm)
Oniki (7.1 nm)
Takahama (7.9 nm)
Ko-miyaji (4.7 nm)
O-miyaji (5.6 nm)
Kusuura (7.8 nm)
Hondo (9.6 nm)
Kita (9.2 nm)
Jonokoba (11.0 nm)
Kita-gone (2.0 nm) Usui (5.3 nm)
Takanosu (6.5 nm)
Kuranomoto (7.6 nm)
Ushibuka (8.3 nm)
Ichigozaki (9.9 nm)
Shiomi (11.0 nm)
Kuronohama (13.2 nm)
Wakimoto (13.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 11 nm N 6 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 38 nm N 343 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 42 nm E 134 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 51 nm N 9 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 48 nm E 48 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kumamoto)
4.8 nm SW List of mines in Japan
6.1 nm N Amakusa
7.3 nm S Izumi District, Kagoshima
7.5 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
6.9 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
7.9 nm SW 130th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:00 2016