Midorigaoka, Japan Page

Other names: みどりがおか,緑ヶ丘,ミドリガオカ

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.8645 Longitude 130.8220 Altitude (feet) 265
Lat (DMS) 32° 51' 52N Long (DMS) 130° 49' 19E Altitude (meters) 80
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 112154

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Midorigaoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midorigaoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Midorigaoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Miyanoue
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamitsukure (0.6 nm)
Tsukure (1.0 nm)
Shinmachi (0.2 nm)
Juikken (0.4 nm)
Haramizu (0.6 nm)
Kamihorikawa (0.7 nm)
Baba (0.7 nm)
Yanagimizu (1.1 nm)
Ryokuyodai (0.2 nm)
Ekimae (0.5 nm)
Tsuru (0.6 nm)
Shimobaru (0.6 nm)
Kawakubo (0.8 nm)
Minamigata (0.8 nm)
Magate (1.0 nm)
Kubota (1.0 nm)
Karakawa (0.9 nm)
Iguchi (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 2 nm E 134 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 31 nm W 303 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 34 nm N 323
FR44640 Small Oitakenou Airport Bungo-ono 35 nm E 74
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 40 nm W 235 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NE Haramizu Station
1.3 nm W Sanrigi Station
1.8 nm SW Park Dome Kumamoto
2.0 nm SW Umakana Yokana Stadium
2.0 nm SW 2019 Rugby World Cup
1.8 nm W Hikarinomori Station
2.3 nm SE List of airports in Japan
2.4 nm E Higo-Ōzu Station
2.8 nm W Musashizuka Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:39 2016