Saneku, Japan Page

Other names: 実久

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.1850 Longitude 129.1863 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 28° 11' 6N Long (DMS) 129° 11' 11E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1329

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saneku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saneku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saneku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kudadon (2.7 nm)
Keten (3.1 nm)
Nishikomi (3.4 nm)
Heda (4.2 nm)
Amuro (4.4 nm)
Yadon (4.6 nm)
Nagara (5.2 nm)
Sanen (5.3 nm)
Satsukawa (0.7 nm)
Shiba (1.3 nm)
Kiji (2.4 nm)
Takena (3.0 nm)
Kuji (4.4 nm)
Chinoura (4.3 nm)
Setake (1.7 nm)
Adachi (2.0 nm)
Sukomo (2.6 nm)
Kanyu (3.2 nm)
Nishiamuro (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 26 nm S 217 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 31 nm E 61 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 40 nm E 78 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 52 nm S 209 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 80 nm S 211 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW List of shipwrecks in April 1945
4.8 nm SE Amami Islands
4.8 nm SE Kakeromajima
5.6 nm W List of shipwrecks in March 1945
9.9 nm S Uke Island
10.8 nm SE Kiyama Island
12.4 nm SW 28th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:12:46 2016