Yamada, Japan Page

Other names: 山田,やまだ,ヤマダ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2987 Longitude 141.4572 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 40° 17' 55N Long (DMS) 141° 27' 26E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4730

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamada Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamada Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamada Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Higusa (1.2 nm)
Azumadai (1.4 nm)
Higashi (1.7 nm)
Kiminarita (1.0 nm)
Karumai (1.4 nm)
Rendaino (1.3 nm)
Nakakarumai (1.3 nm)
Mukaikawara (1.7 nm)
Yokoinai (2.1 nm)
Sotokawame (2.2 nm)
Itabashi (1.5 nm)
Iwasaki (1.7 nm)
Kamidate (1.6 nm)
Tsujigasawa (1.8 nm)
Kancho (1.3 nm)
Shimomaruko (1.9 nm)
Kancho (2.0 nm)
Orikabe (2.3 nm)
Kakura (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 15 nm N 1
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 24 nm N 350 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 43 nm W 307 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 54 nm S 196 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 57 nm N 345
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
5.0 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
4.7 nm E Kunohe District, Iwate
6.8 nm W Kindaichi Onsen
7.2 nm W Kintaichi-Onsen Station
8.4 nm NE Tanesashi Kaigan Hashikamidake Prefectural Natural Park
8.6 nm SW List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:31 2016