Yakushido, Japan Page

Other names: 薬師堂,Yakushidō,ヤクシドウ,やくしどう

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.1837 Longitude 141.2396 Altitude (feet) 1033
Lat (DMS) 40° 11' 1N Long (DMS) 141° 14' 23E Altitude (meters) 314
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6978

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yakushido Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakushido Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakushido Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kanakuzu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miyata (0.6 nm)
Izumisawa (0.6 nm)
Inari (0.7 nm)
Akayashiki (1.1 nm)
Izumida (1.0 nm)
Tsukidate (1.4 nm)
Sendatsu (1.6 nm)
Oyashiki (0.3 nm)
Hanzaike (0.6 nm)
Kamayashiki (0.8 nm)
Sainokami (0.9 nm)
Otomo (1.0 nm)
Nakasato (1.3 nm)
Tadayashiki (0.2 nm)
Kashiwaba (0.6 nm)
Gotan (0.8 nm)
Iwashimizu (0.9 nm)
Sakanoshita (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 24 nm N 24
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 31 nm N 10 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 45 nm S 186 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 41 nm N 323 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 39 nm W 271 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm W List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Iwate)
3.1 nm NE Ichinohe Station
3.8 nm S Kotsunagi Station
3.2 nm E Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
3.2 nm E Kozuya Station
4.0 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)
4.5 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:12 2016