Wagacho-sennin, Japan Page

Other names: Wagachō-sennin,和賀町仙人

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3088 Longitude 140.9022 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 18' 32N Long (DMS) 140° 54' 8E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7765

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wagacho-sennin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wagacho-sennin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wagacho-sennin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oishi (3.5 nm)
Washinosu (4.3 nm)
Kawashiri (5.5 nm)
Ishibane (2.5 nm)
Wagacho-yokokawame (3.0 nm)
Wagacho-yamaguchi (3.6 nm)
Hirugawa (3.8 nm)
Gotono (4.3 nm)
Kakenoshita (5.0 nm)
Yokoshida (5.3 nm)
Nakamura (5.5 nm)
Omagari (5.5 nm)
Wagacho-goto (5.5 nm)
Kamigoto (5.6 nm)
Shimizuno (6.1 nm)
Sekiageba (6.5 nm)
Tateno (6.2 nm)
Kamigeto (6.4 nm)
Washiaimori (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 12 nm E 56 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 36 nm W 300 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 56 nm S 164
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 58 nm N 335 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 59 nm S 204 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm E Wakasennin Station
0.6 nm W List of mines in Japan
1.5 nm E Iwasawa Station
2.4 nm E Ishibane Dam
3.2 nm W Yudakinshūko Station
3.3 nm E Yokokawame Station
4.7 nm SE Irihata Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:16 2016