Nakamura, Japan Page

Other names: ナカムラ,なかむら,中村

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3614 Longitude 140.9989 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 21' 41N Long (DMS) 140° 59' 56E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13092

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nakamura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakamura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nakamura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sekiageba (1.3 nm)
Yamaguchi (1.8 nm)
Kaitaku (1.7 nm)
Shimizuno (0.7 nm)
Tateno (1.1 nm)
Tochinai (1.4 nm)
Katakozawa (1.4 nm)
Uchimuro (1.5 nm)
Mizunoki (1.5 nm)
Yachi (1.6 nm)
Takayachi (1.8 nm)
Shimizumachi (1.8 nm)
Nekozuka (1.9 nm)
Yokoshida (0.2 nm)
Omagari (0.4 nm)
Kamigoto (1.5 nm)
Gotono (1.9 nm)
Wagacho-goto (2.1 nm)
Sasanagane (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 7 nm E 57 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 39 nm W 293 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 58 nm S 169
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 57 nm N 330 All Nippon Airways
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 67 nm S 183
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Tatekawame Station
3.4 nm S Yokokawame Station
4.0 nm SW Ishibane Dam
3.6 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.1 nm SE Fujine Station (Iwate)
4.3 nm SW List of mines in Japan
4.8 nm SW Iwasawa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:07 2016