Sakuraoka, Japan Page

Other names: 桜岡

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 42.0221 Longitude 143.2567 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 42° 1' 20N Long (DMS) 143° 15' 24E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1475

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sakuraoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakuraoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakuraoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakagishi (4.5 nm)
Utabetsu (4.2 nm)
Honcho (4.7 nm)
Horizumi (4.8 nm)
Fuemai (6.9 nm)
Chikaura (7.9 nm)
Sakubai (3.8 nm)
Warabitai (6.1 nm)
Meguro (6.9 nm)
Pitatanunke (8.5 nm)
Chibira (1.0 nm)
Komadome (1.5 nm)
Shoya (2.2 nm)
Toseppu (2.9 nm)
Tomabetsu (2.6 nm)
Erimomisaki (3.2 nm)
Toyo (4.4 nm)
Aburakoma (4.7 nm)
Utaro (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 42 nm N 357 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 52 nm N 355
RJCK KUH Medium KUSHIRO Kushiro 73 nm N 33 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 105 nm N 340 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCN SHB Medium NAKASHIBETSU Nakashibetsu 119 nm N 38 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S 42nd parallel north
2.7 nm NW Mount Okishimappu
3.5 nm N Mount Kannon
3.5 nm N Mount Toyoni (Erimo)
3.4 nm NW Horoizumi District, Hokkaido
3.8 nm NW Mount Ruchishi
5.0 nm SW List of shipwrecks in August 1943


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:33 2016