Osashima, Japan Page

Other names: オサシマ,おさしま,筬島

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 44.7353 Longitude 142.1931 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 44° 44' 7N Long (DMS) 142° 11' 35E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Osashima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osashima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Osashima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamiji (2.6 nm)
Nakagawa (6.8 nm)
Homare (6.6 nm)
Saku (6.1 nm)
Kyowa (7.6 nm)
Yasukawa (6.9 nm)
Kamiotoineppu (3.8 nm)
Shotonbetsu (7.2 nm)
Kamitonbetsu (7.8 nm)
Binneshiri (8.7 nm)
Matsuneshiri (11.9 nm)
Toyoizumi (14.0 nm)
Otoineppu (2.9 nm)
Sakkuru (4.4 nm)
Ketobetsu (8.1 nm)
Nijurokusen (8.3 nm)
Itaya (8.6 nm)
Onnenai (9.5 nm)
Monponai (13.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 43 nm N 337 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 56 nm S 172
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 64 nm S 170 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJER RIS Medium RISHIRI Rishiri 52 nm W 305 All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 57 nm E 116 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NE Osashima Station
2.4 nm W Kamiji Station
2.9 nm E Otoineppu Station
4.1 nm SE Sakkuru Station
5.0 nm SE Teshiogawa-Onsen Station
6.6 nm SE Toyoshimizu Station
5.8 nm NW Kotohira Station (Hokkaido)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:51:10 2016