Kawajiri, Japan Page

Other names: Кавасири,Кавасири

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 45.4344 Longitude 141.8697 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 45° 26' 4N Long (DMS) 141° 52' 11E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2620

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawajiri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawajiri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawajiri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koetoi (5.3 nm)
Midori (8.1 nm)
Bentendori (8.1 nm)
Tomiiso (1.6 nm)
Soya (3.2 nm)
Omisaki (3.3 nm)
Kiyohama (4.0 nm)
Tomarikese (5.1 nm)
Toyoiwa (5.0 nm)
Mineoka (5.9 nm)
Tsuetomanai (7.0 nm)
Higashiura (7.0 nm)
Shimo-naiutoro (7.9 nm)
Nakamasuhoro (4.1 nm)
Kamimasuhoro (6.1 nm)
Kabaoka (8.9 nm)
Magarifuchi (10.8 nm)
Sarakitomanai (9.2 nm)
Numakawa (11.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 3 nm W 238 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJER RIS Medium RISHIRI Rishiri 31 nm W 248 All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System
RJCR RBJ Small Rebun Airport Rebun 34 nm W 272
FR38836 Heli Korsakov Heliport Korsakov-Sakhalin Island 81 nm N 28
UHSS UUS Medium KHOMUTOVO Yuzno-Sakhalinsk 94 nm N 21 Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Incheon, Asiana Airlines, Aurora, Globus Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", KrasAvia, Nordwind Airlines , Rossiya Airlines, S7 Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Hokkaido)
3.4 nm SW List of airports in Japan
5.9 nm N Benten-jima (Wakkanai)
5.9 nm N List of extreme points of Japan
6.0 nm NE Cape Sōya
5.8 nm E 142nd meridian east
7.1 nm SW Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:00:32 2016