Junisen, Japan Page

Other names: Jūnisen

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 44.3500 Longitude 142.7000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 44° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 142° 41' 60E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Junisen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junisen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Junisen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kaminayoro (4.8 nm) Sanru Bokujo (1.7 nm)
Hassen (10.3 nm)
Nijugosen (12.8 nm)
Kamiomu (12.7 nm)
Nakahoronai (16.4 nm)
Nakaomu (15.7 nm)
Higashinakaomu (16.1 nm)
Ichinohashi (3.6 nm)
Kamiokoppe (7.5 nm)
Nishiokoppe (10.9 nm)
Kamimo (12.7 nm)
Nakaokoppe (12.3 nm)
Kamisatsukuru (13.9 nm)
Shinshimokawa (6.4 nm)
Iwaonai (15.1 nm)
Goryosansen (14.6 nm)
Futamata (16.8 nm)
Yoshino (16.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 36 nm S 203
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 30 nm E 95 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 42 nm S 195 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 73 nm N 329 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 89 nm S 167
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW List of mines in Japan
7.1 nm NW Mount Piyashiri
8.4 nm NW Pirikanoka
10.5 nm SE Mount Uenshiri
10.0 nm W Nayoro Station
10.2 nm W Nisshin Station (Hokkaido)
10.3 nm W Higashi-Fūren Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:57:21 2016