Honcho, Japan Page

Other names: Honchō

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 43.9000 Longitude 142.5833 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 43° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 142° 34' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Honcho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honcho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Honcho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Aibetsu
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ikaushi (2.4 nm)
Ranru (4.4 nm)
Pippu (5.1 nm)
Nagayamacho (8.2 nm)
Shin-asahigawa (11.8 nm)
Chikabumi (11.7 nm)
Asahikawa (12.2 nm)
Shijodori (12.3 nm)
Gojodori (12.3 nm)
Futamata (10.7 nm)
Yoshino (12.3 nm)
Goryosansen (13.0 nm)
Iwaonai (13.6 nm)
Jurokusen (14.6 nm)
Asahiyama (4.7 nm)
Aizan (5.9 nm)
Toma (5.5 nm)
Higashi-asahikawa (10.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 11 nm W 236
RJEC AKJ Medium ASAHIKAWA Asahikawa / Hokkaidō 14 nm S 203 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJEB MBE Medium MONBETSU Monbetsu 42 nm E 55 All Nippon Airways, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJCT Medium TOKACHI 65 nm S 157
RJCB OBO Medium OBIHIRO Obihiro 75 nm S 158 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Hokkaido Air System, Japan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Aibetsu Station
2.9 nm SW Ikaushi Station
3.1 nm E Naka-Aibetsu Station
3.7 nm SW Shōgunzan Station
5.3 nm SW Tōma Station
4.6 nm SE Aizan Station
4.6 nm W Kita-Pippu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:53:45 2016