Bakkai, Japan Page

Other names: 抜海,ばっかい,バッカイ,Баккай,Баккай

World:Japan:Hokkaido
Latitude 45.3098 Longitude 141.6263 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 45° 18' 35N Long (DMS) 141° 37' 35E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2835

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bakkai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakkai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakkai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakanoshita (4.2 nm)
Midori (5.9 nm)
Bentendori (5.9 nm)
Koetoi (7.7 nm)
Kutonebetsu (1.7 nm)
Sarakitomanai (4.5 nm)
Sansen (8.7 nm)
Kabaoka (8.3 nm)
Nakamasuhoro (10.0 nm)
Hamayuchi (2.9 nm)
Onetomanai (5.6 nm)
Yukuru (5.6 nm)
Kamiyuchi (5.3 nm)
Osawa (6.7 nm)
Kabutonuma (6.3 nm)
Yukuomanai (7.5 nm)
Ashikawa (8.0 nm)
Tokumitsu (10.9 nm)
Wakkasakunai (13.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJCW WKJ Medium WAKKANAI Wakkanai 9 nm E 52 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways
RJER RIS Medium RISHIRI Rishiri 19 nm W 257 All Nippon Airways, Hokkaido Air System
RJCR RBJ Small Rebun Airport Rebun 26 nm W 289
RJCA Medium Asahikawa Airport 96 nm S 160
FR38836 Heli Korsakov Heliport Korsakov-Sakhalin Island 92 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm NE Bakkai Station
3.9 nm SE Yūchi Station
5.8 nm NE Minami-Wakkanai Station
6.2 nm SE Kabutonuma Station
6.1 nm NE Sōya Subprefecture
5.9 nm NE Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
6.8 nm N Wakkanai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:05:15 2016