Waita, Japan Page

Other names: 脇田

World:Japan:Fukuoka
Latitude 33.9320 Longitude 130.7262 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 33° 55' 55N Long (DMS) 130° 43' 34E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 87442

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Waita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Waita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An'ya (0.6 nm)
Arige (1.8 nm)
Iwaya (1.9 nm)
Otomaru (2.2 nm)
Yanagasakimachi (1.1 nm)
Odake (1.5 nm)
Wakinoura (1.5 nm)
Takenami (1.3 nm)
Tonda (1.9 nm)
Haraigawa (2.0 nm)
Amazumi (1.9 nm)
Hatakeda (2.0 nm)
Kamo'oda (2.1 nm)
Honjo-gakkendai (2.2 nm)
Katayama (2.2 nm)
Shioya (2.3 nm)
Futajima (2.4 nm)
Otorii (2.4 nm)
Ohiraki (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFA Medium ASHIYA 4 nm W 231
FR43889 Closed Kyūshū Airport Kokura Minami-ku 12 nm E 117
RJFR KKJ Medium NEW KITAKYUSHU Kitakyūshū 16 nm E 108 China Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Skymark Airlines, StarFlyer, Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJFF FUK Large FUKUOKA Fukuoka 24 nm S 213 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Far Eastern Air Transport, Finnair, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Asia Airways, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, StarFlyer, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJDC UBJ Medium YAMAGUCHI UBE Ube 27 nm E 90 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Japan Airlines, StarFlyer
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm S Honjō Athletic Stadium
2.8 nm SE Futajima Station
3.3 nm S University of Occupational and Environmental Health Japan
3.4 nm S Honjō Station (Fukuoka)
3.2 nm SE Okudōkai Station
3.8 nm S Kyushu Kyoritsu University
3.9 nm S Kyushu Women's University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:08 2016