Hiyama, Japan Page

Other names: 樋山

World:Japan:Fukui
Latitude 36.2632 Longitude 136.2562 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 48N Long (DMS) 136° 15' 22E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27424

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hiyama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiyama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiyama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hosorogi (0.4 nm)
Hasugaura (0.7 nm)
Kitagata-higashi (1.3 nm)
Tomitsu (1.6 nm)
Akao (1.7 nm)
Kitagata-nishi (2.2 nm)
Yoshizaki (1.5 nm)
Hamasaka (1.5 nm)
Nagaimachi (1.6 nm)
Okunoyamachi (1.7 nm)
Daishoji-segoemachi (2.0 nm)
Shioyamachi (2.0 nm)
Ushinoya (1.5 nm)
Uneichinono (1.9 nm)
Yubinaka (0.7 nm)
Miyadani (2.0 nm)
Yamajuraku (2.1 nm)
Kumasaka (2.5 nm)
Yamamuro (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNF FKJ Medium FUKUI 7 nm S 192
RJNK KMQ Medium KOMATSU Kanazawa 10 nm N 42 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Korean Air
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 50 nm E 62 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJNG QGU Medium GIFU Gifu 60 nm S 150
RJBM Heli Maizuru Heliport Maizuru 63 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Fukui)
1.3 nm S Hosorogi Station
1.5 nm N Yoshizaki-gobō
1.2 nm E Ushinoya Station
3.1 nm S Awaraonsen Station
2.7 nm SW Echizen-Kaga Kaigan Quasi-National Park
3.5 nm N List of Ramsar sites in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:16 2016