Wakinosawa, Japan Page

Other names: わきのさわ,脇ノ沢,ワキノサワ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.5868 Longitude 139.9197 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 40° 35' 12N Long (DMS) 139° 55' 11E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1414

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wakinosawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wakinosawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wakinosawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Iwasaki
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tamasaka (0.3 nm)
Hamano (0.5 nm)
Kaigama (0.7 nm)
Yoshihana (1.2 nm)
Yamashina (1.4 nm)
Sawabe (1.6 nm)
Glory Bokujo (1.4 nm) Tamichi (0.3 nm)
Tairadate (0.5 nm)
Shimokura (1.0 nm)
Hisada (1.0 nm)
Shodojiri (0.9 nm)
Koiso (1.0 nm)
Kirinosawa (0.9 nm)
Shimada (1.2 nm)
Moriyama (1.4 nm)
Matsuura (1.7 nm)
Shimohamamatsu (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 31 nm S 138 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 36 nm E 75 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 59 nm S 166 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 67 nm E 54
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 66 nm E 83 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Mutsu-Iwasaki Station
1.1 nm W Mutsu-Sawabe Station
2.3 nm SE Jūniko Station
2.2 nm W WeSPa-Tsubakiyama Station
2.9 nm NW Yokoiso Station
3.3 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
3.3 nm S Matsukami Station
2.8 nm NW Henashi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:41 2016