Shimomachi, Japan Page

Other names: 下町,しもまち,シモマチ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7118 Longitude 140.5842 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 42N Long (DMS) 140° 35' 3E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12899

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimomachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimomachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimomachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hanaoka (0.5 nm)
Matsueda (0.7 nm)
Shirogane (1.1 nm)
Hirakawacho (0.3 nm)
Fukuda (0.5 nm)
Tateno (0.6 nm)
Sugisawa (0.9 nm)
Tsunda (1.2 nm)
Takayashiki (1.5 nm)
Namioka (0.3 nm)
Nakamachi (0.3 nm)
Chayamachi (0.5 nm)
Sakaemachi (0.5 nm)
Kawaharamachi (0.7 nm)
Hachimancho (1.0 nm)
Kitanakano (1.3 nm)
Megasawa (0.5 nm)
Akacha (0.4 nm)
Okiyachi (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 5 nm E 74 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 32 nm S 197 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 39 nm N 38
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 35 nm E 90 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 41 nm E 102
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Namioka Station
2.7 nm N Daishaka Station
3.1 nm SW Kita-Tokiwa Station
3.8 nm S Sakaimatsu Station
3.8 nm S Kuroishi Station (Aomori)
3.8 nm S Maedayashiki Station
4.1 nm S Registered Monument (Japan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:25 2016