Nagasaka, Japan Page

Other names: ながさか,ナガサカ,長坂

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.3627 Longitude 141.1458 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 21' 46N Long (DMS) 141° 8' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2182

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nagasaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagasaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nagasaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Etsugatai (0.8 nm)
Shimohigusaba (0.7 nm)
Futatsugi (0.8 nm)
Kawamukai (0.9 nm)
Origanai (0.5 nm)
Hachigasaki (0.6 nm)
Nakamura (0.8 nm)
Okubo (1.0 nm)
Kainamori (1.0 nm)
Tannai (0.3 nm)
Ainokubo (0.6 nm)
Tokumiya (0.7 nm)
Shimotannai (0.8 nm)
Inaba (0.4 nm)
Narutaki (0.6 nm)
Akasaka (0.7 nm)
Taneko (0.8 nm)
Nishitateno (0.9 nm)
Nonoue (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 18 nm E 51
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 22 nm N 26 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 30 nm N 317 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 36 nm W 254 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 52 nm N 359
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
6.2 nm E Sannohe Station
6.6 nm E Metoki Station
8.0 nm SE Ninohe District, Iwate
7.6 nm E Kintaichi-Onsen Station
7.6 nm E Nakuidake Prefectural Natural Park
8.1 nm SE Tomai Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:11 2016