Koya, Japan Page

Other names: Kōya,こうや,高野,コウヤ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7400 Longitude 140.5264 Altitude (feet) 72
Lat (DMS) 40° 44' 24N Long (DMS) 140° 31' 35E Altitude (meters) 21
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26002

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimoshinden (0.3 nm)
Yugaozeki (0.8 nm)
Shimojokaibashi (1.0 nm)
Gorintai (1.0 nm)
Oki (1.2 nm)
Motsukozawa (0.6 nm)
Hanokizawa (1.1 nm)
Harako (1.5 nm)
Tawaramoto (1.8 nm)
Shimoishikawa (0.5 nm)
Hadachi (1.1 nm)
Yoshinoda (1.4 nm)
Maedanome (1.6 nm)
Noya (0.8 nm)
Shimomura (1.2 nm)
Asahi (1.2 nm)
Kamijokaibashi (1.4 nm)
Yachiko (1.5 nm)
Nakadai (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 7 nm E 92 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 33 nm S 192 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 40 nm N 42
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 38 nm E 93 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 44 nm E 104
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm SE Namioka Station
3.0 nm E Daishaka Station
4.2 nm S Kita-Tokiwa Station
3.9 nm SW Itayanagi Station
4.4 nm SW Hayashizaki Station
4.0 nm W Tsurudomari Station
5.3 nm S Fujisaki Station (Aomori)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:31 2016