Hiraoka, Japan Page

Other names: ひらおか,ヒラオカ,平岡

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.8248 Longitude 140.6787 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 40° 49' 29N Long (DMS) 140° 40' 43E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 73218

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hiraoka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiraoka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hiraoka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shinjo (0.5 nm)
Tengudate (0.8 nm)
Yamada (1.0 nm)
Fukuda (0.5 nm)
Okamachi (1.0 nm)
Nogiwa (1.5 nm)
Hajiro (1.7 nm)
Aburakawa (1.6 nm)
Ohama (1.8 nm)
Hirayama (0.4 nm)
Takama (0.6 nm)
Edo (0.7 nm)
Sawabe (0.9 nm)
Ishie (1.0 nm)
Ishigami (1.0 nm)
Okabe (1.1 nm)
Sannai (1.2 nm)
Miyoshi (1.3 nm)
Inamoto (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 5 nm S 174 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 31 nm N 39
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 32 nm E 102 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 40 nm S 200 All Nippon Airways
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 39 nm E 113
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SE Matsuoka Hoyoen Sanatorium
0.4 nm NW Tsugaru-Shinjō Station
0.7 nm E Shin-Aomori Station
1.1 nm SE Sannai-Maruyama site
1.1 nm SE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
1.2 nm SE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
1.5 nm SE Aomori Museum of Art
1.8 nm S Aomori Velodrome
2.0 nm N Aburakawa Station
2.8 nm SW Tsurugasaka Station
2.6 nm E Aomori Station
2.7 nm E Aomori Bay Bridge
2.8 nm E Aomori Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:59 2016