Minamitakanosu, Japan Page

Other names: 南鷹巣

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.2151 Longitude 140.3734 Altitude (feet) 114
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 54N Long (DMS) 140° 22' 24E Altitude (meters) 34
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7567

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minamitakanosu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minamitakanosu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minamitakanosu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Onojiri (2.0 nm)
Maeyama (2.6 nm)
Takanosu (0.6 nm)
Tanaka (1.3 nm)
Ota (1.3 nm)
Mato (1.5 nm)
Tsuzureko (1.8 nm)
Fukaseki (1.7 nm)
Nukasawa (2.8 nm)
Mukaikurosawa (2.9 nm)
Kurosawa (2.8 nm)
Fujikabu (1.0 nm)
Sumomotai (2.8 nm)
Kawaguchi (0.6 nm)
Wakigami (1.3 nm)
Nakayashiki (1.9 nm)
Komori (2.0 nm)
Nanukaichi (2.6 nm)
Umesaka (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 1 nm S 183 All Nippon Airways
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 34 nm N 24 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 36 nm S 191 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 58 nm S 143 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 54 nm E 56 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm N Takanosu Station
0.9 nm NW Nishi-Takanosu Station
1.4 nm S List of airports in Japan
1.3 nm SW Ogata Station (Akita)
1.4 nm SW Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
2.3 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
2.3 nm SW Ōnodai Station
2.4 nm NE Nukazawa Station
2.8 nm W Maeyama Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:35 2016