Kawatogawa, Japan Page

Other names: 河戸川

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.1767 Longitude 140.0196 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 36N Long (DMS) 140° 1' 11E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23162

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kawatogawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawatogawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kawatogawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunadomeyama (1.4 nm)
Noshiromachi (1.9 nm)
Mukainoshiro (2.7 nm)
Matsubara (2.7 nm)
Michizoi (2.8 nm)
Ueno (3.5 nm)
Ouchida (0.8 nm)
Hataori (2.2 nm)
Kairagefuchi (2.7 nm)
Nakazawa (3.1 nm)
Hamaasanai (0.9 nm)
Asanai (1.6 nm)
Sakasagawa (1.9 nm)
Kurooka (2.5 nm)
Nariai (2.9 nm)
Nakajima (2.7 nm)
Sotooka (3.1 nm)
Juhachizaka (4.1 nm)
Omagari (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 16 nm E 86 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 34 nm S 164 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 45 nm N 42 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 68 nm E 130 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 82 nm S 187 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Akita)
1.3 nm W Noshiro Rocket Testing Center
1.9 nm N Noshiro Station
2.5 nm N Port of Noshiro
2.5 nm N Port of Akita
2.8 nm N Yoneshiro River
2.3 nm NE Higashi-Noshiro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:16 2016