Katsurase, Japan Page

Other names: 桂瀬

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.0943 Longitude 140.4159 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 5' 39N Long (DMS) 140° 24' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3279

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Katsurase Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katsurase Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Katsurase Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonaizawa (2.5 nm) Urata (0.6 nm)
Yorinobu (1.4 nm)
Shimofunagi (2.0 nm)
Hisaka (2.5 nm)
Matsusaka (3.3 nm)
Kuzoguro (3.2 nm)
Obata (3.7 nm)
Shinarui (4.2 nm)
Kamifunagi (1.7 nm)
Sannowatari (2.4 nm)
Ani-maeda (1.8 nm)
Arayashiki (2.4 nm)
Gomihori (2.6 nm)
Makibuchi (3.4 nm)
Nemorita (3.4 nm)
Kozama (3.8 nm)
Ani-kobuchi (3.8 nm)
Yoshida (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 6 nm N 340 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 30 nm S 197 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 40 nm N 18 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 51 nm S 140 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 56 nm E 49 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm N Katsurase Station
2.0 nm S Ani-Maeda Station
2.7 nm S Maeda-Minami Station
2.8 nm NW Yonaizawa Station
3.7 nm NW List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Shōwa period: structures)
3.7 nm NW List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Taishō period: structures)
4.4 nm NW Kamisugi Station (Akita)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:16 2016