Hachimantai-shinden, Japan Page

Other names: 八幡岱新田

World:Japan:Akita
Latitude 40.1739 Longitude 140.3032 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 26N Long (DMS) 140° 18' 12E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6801

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hachimantai-shinden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hachimantai-shinden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hachimantai-shinden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kidoishi (0.4 nm)
Masuzawa (1.2 nm)
Imaizumi (2.4 nm)
Onojiri (2.3 nm)
Futatsuimachi-aso (2.4 nm)
Maeyama (2.9 nm)
Futatsuimachi-kotsunagi (3.1 nm)
Kawai (0.8 nm)
Shimosugi (1.9 nm)
Umesaka (2.3 nm)
Kamisugi (2.6 nm)
Dojo (3.2 nm)
Haneyama (0.9 nm)
Sumomodai (1.3 nm)
Fukuda (1.6 nm)
Konda (1.9 nm)
Mitsusato (3.0 nm)
Mitsukita (3.5 nm)
Honjo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 3 nm E 70 All Nippon Airways
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 33 nm S 186 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 38 nm N 27 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 58 nm S 139 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 58 nm E 56 J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Aikawa Station (Akita)
1.9 nm NE Ōnodai Station
2.5 nm N Maeyama Station
2.6 nm NE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
2.7 nm SE Kamisugi Station (Akita)
2.8 nm NE Ogata Station (Akita)
3.4 nm SE List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Shōwa period: structures)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:35 2016