Athari al Awayt, Iraq Page

Other names: اثري الاويط,Atharī al Awayţ,أثري الأويط,أثري الأويط

World:Iraq:Ninawa
Latitude 35.8508 Longitude 42.0908 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 3N Long (DMS) 42° 5' 27E Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Athari al Awayt Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athari al Awayt Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athari al Awayt Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Ahzimiyah (1.8 nm)
An Nasiriyah (2.0 nm)
Sibayat Athari (3.8 nm)
Hamid al Maz`al (3.9 nm)
Athariyah (5.0 nm)
Tall Amushirfah (4.7 nm)
Al Mashafi (5.2 nm)
Sultan (5.7 nm)
Athari al Mushayrifah (6.9 nm)
Al Karkash (6.8 nm)
Karkah (2.8 nm)
Umm Zaba` (4.9 nm)
Athril Gharah (5.8 nm)
Khams Tulul (5.9 nm)
An Nayliyah (0.9 nm)
Al Mashraf (1.1 nm)
Al Chayir (2.5 nm)
Namlah (4.2 nm)
Muwaylakhah (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41278 Medium Sahl Sinjar Air Base 2 nm E 78
ORTF Medium TALL AFAR Tall Afar 30 nm N 30
ORBM OSB Medium MOSUL Mosul 58 nm E 61 Iraqi Airways
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 82 nm N 328 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
LTCV NKT Medium Şırnak Şerafettin Elçi Airport Şırnak 90 nm N 359 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E Sahl Sinjar Air Base
15.9 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 10th century
16.7 nm E Khayyam (disambiguation)
26.9 nm NW Qahtaniyah, Iraq


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:20 2016