As Saglawiyah, Iraq Page

Other names: االصگلاويه,Aş Şaglāwīyah,االصكلاوية,االصكلاوية

World:Iraq:Maysan
Latitude 31.8482 Longitude 46.9714 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 31° 50' 54N Long (DMS) 46° 58' 17E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

As Saglawiyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Saglawiyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


As Saglawiyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hajj Nu`aymah (0.7 nm)
Salaf Albu Khudayr (0.8 nm)
Shi`ah (3.0 nm)
Salaf Karim Makiyah (3.1 nm)
Al Watiyah (3.7 nm)
Ahmad `Amar (1.2 nm)
`Arab Naji al Marasah (1.2 nm)
Salaf Muslim (2.4 nm)
Al Khibnah (2.6 nm)
Matyar Salaf Muhaymid (3.1 nm)
Dujal (4.1 nm)
Sayyid Qati` (4.2 nm)
Salaf Muhammad Husayn (4.6 nm)
`Abd `Ali (5.0 nm)
Shaykh Shabib (3.0 nm)
Salaf Farhan al `Uras (3.7 nm)
Ladinayat (4.1 nm)
Dishan (0.9 nm)
Salaf Al Mushar`ah (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41241 Small Amara New Air Base 5 nm E 108
FR41270 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 28 nm S 145
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 69 nm E 61
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 85 nm S 155 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 80 nm E 63 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm E Amarah Air Base
8.0 nm E Maysan Stadium
9.1 nm E Amarah
9.1 nm E Battle of Amarah
9.6 nm E Amara (Left Bank) Indian War Cemetery
9.6 nm E Amara War Cemetery
9.9 nm E Missan Oil Company


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:50 2016