Sadd, Iraq Page

Other names: سد

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.4377 Longitude 45.3325 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 26' 16N Long (DMS) 45° 19' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sadd Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadd Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadd Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hamir
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sayyid (0.5 nm)
Qaryat Filastin (0.8 nm)
Tazadi (1.7 nm)
Al Qaryat al `Asriyah (1.8 nm)
Musa `Uthman (2.0 nm)
Awi Hadir (1.5 nm)
Ramil Kalay Mir (2.0 nm)
Shawkat Bak (0.3 nm)
`Abd Allah Bayk (0.3 nm)
Mulla Kanar (0.9 nm)
Bawa Yalawi (1.0 nm)
Ash Shaykh Chalabi (1.5 nm)
Imam Babah Mahmud (1.6 nm)
Qaryat dhat as Sawari (1.5 nm)
Qaryat Sina' (1.7 nm)
Baqa (2.3 nm)
Kukha Rusam (2.3 nm)
Maykhas `Ali Khan (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 12 nm E 67
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 32 nm S 200
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 56 nm W 238 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 67 nm N 359 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 73 nm E 133 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm N Sherwana Castle
12.4 nm SW Battle of Jalula
12.9 nm SW Jalawla
22.3 nm SW Lake Hamrin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:36 2016