Arkwazi, Iraq Page

Other names: Arkwāzī,اركوازي,أركوازي,أركوازي

World:Iraq:Diyala
Latitude 34.3325 Longitude 45.3994 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 19' 57N Long (DMS) 45° 23' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arkwazi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arkwazi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arkwazi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kahriz al `Ulya (0.9 nm)
Banmil (1.1 nm)
Malik Shah (1.7 nm)
Shah Muhammad (1.9 nm)
Qasr Malik (2.5 nm)
`Abd Allah al Husayni (2.6 nm)
Kukhah Tahir (2.7 nm)
`Alyawat Shakir (2.8 nm)
At Tafriqah (2.8 nm)
Khanaqin (1.0 nm)
Tul Farus (1.9 nm)
Balaju (2.2 nm)
`Umar Kuazi (2.6 nm)
At Tali`ah (3.0 nm)
Mulla `Aziz (1.7 nm)
Mulla `Aziz (2.0 nm)
`Abd Allah (1.3 nm)
Meyztat Alvand (1.4 nm)
Halwan (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 13 nm N 36
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 28 nm S 211
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 56 nm W 245 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 73 nm N 356 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 67 nm E 131 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm W Battle of Jalula
12.0 nm W Jalawla
17.0 nm N Sherwana Castle
20.1 nm S 34th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:37 2016