Athar ar Rawtah, Iraq Page

Other names: Āthār ar Rawţah,آثار الروطة

World:Iraq:Al Basrah
Latitude 31.1373 Longitude 47.4527 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 31° 8' 14N Long (DMS) 47° 27' 10E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Baghdad
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Athar ar Rawtah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athar ar Rawtah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Athar ar Rawtah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Kuwam (0.5 nm)
Tall al Khalifah (0.7 nm)
Wusaytah (1.0 nm)
Athar Haribah (1.1 nm)
Muzaybilah (1.2 nm)
Azyur Buw`ah (1.4 nm)
Athar an Nakhlah (1.6 nm)
Al Kubaybah (2.6 nm)
Al Jawabar (1.6 nm)
Al Uthaylat (2.0 nm)
Athar ash Shati (2.3 nm)
Nakhash (3.0 nm)
Tall al Kuwayfah (3.2 nm)
Khidr (0.3 nm)
Humayun (1.6 nm)
Athar Hamayun (1.6 nm)
As Sih (1.6 nm)
Abu `Arran (2.6 nm)
Athar al Halah (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41270 Medium Qalat Salih Air Base 20 nm N 336
ORMM BSR Large BASRAH INTL Basrah 36 nm S 163 Air Arabia, Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FlyDamas, Iraqi Airways, Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Nile Air, Petroleum Air Services, Qatar Airways , RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR41249 Small Basrah Maqal Airport 37 nm S 154
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 60 nm S 138 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 68 nm E 79 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Majnoon Island
7.3 nm S Battle of Qurna
7.4 nm S Operation Badr (1985)
9.2 nm SE Majnoon oil field
11.6 nm N Ezra's Tomb
12.5 nm NW Glory River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:55 2016