Afarin, Iran Page

Other names: آفَرين,Āfarīn,آفرين

World:Iran:Qazvin
Latitude 36.5667 Longitude 49.5000 Altitude (feet) 2906
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 0N Long (DMS) 49° 30' 0E Altitude (meters) 885
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2139

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Afarin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afarin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Afarin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tarom Naflis (2.3 nm)
Aznab-e Bala (2.4 nm)
Aznab (2.4 nm)
Qarah Tikan (3.3 nm)
Lowshan (3.3 nm)
Gugir-e `Olya (1.3 nm)
Larvand (1.3 nm)
Gugir-e Sofla (1.4 nm)
Emamzadeh Danial (1.9 nm)
Qal`eh Chay (2.6 nm)
Ganjeh Khaneh (1.0 nm)
Bolaghi (1.3 nm)
Chuqur (1.7 nm)
Do Martabeh (2.0 nm)
Shalan Zamin (2.4 nm)
Chaparkhaneh (2.4 nm)
Hasan Khani (2.8 nm)
Paji (2.6 nm)
Hasan Khani (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 32 nm E 126
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 45 nm N 6 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
FR43481 Small Khar Rud Airport 46 nm S 142
OITZ JWN Medium ZANJAN Zanjan 56 nm W 283 Mahan Air
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 60 nm E 69 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.0 nm N Marlik
16.9 nm N Pareh, Izeh
17.9 nm NE Darband Cave
16.4 nm NE Amarlu District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:08 2016