Qaplanjeh, Iran Page

Other names: Qāplānjeh,قاپلانجه

World:Iran:Golestan
Latitude 37.9268 Longitude 55.9047 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 55' 36N Long (DMS) 55° 54' 17E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qaplanjeh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaplanjeh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qaplanjeh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anjirlu (2.0 nm)
Qarqil Darreh (3.0 nm)
Shurjah-e Pa'in (4.6 nm)
Shurjah-e Bala (4.9 nm)
Qarah Qashli (5.5 nm)
Qarah Qovaq (6.2 nm)
Pashayuli (5.7 nm)
Yarqorli (6.2 nm)
Maraveh Tappeh (2.8 nm)
Tuqtameshabad (3.7 nm)
Qezel Dalaq (4.4 nm)
Sharloq (2.0 nm)
Qarah Dam-e Jonubi (2.1 nm)
Qarah Dam (2.2 nm)
Sharluq (2.5 nm)
Qorban Peykar (3.4 nm)
Qarqjoq (3.8 nm)
Dikli Dash (6.5 nm)
Qarah Qol Tappeh (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIMX Small Soga Airport Soga 21 nm S 144
OINE KLM Small KALALEH Kalaleh 39 nm S 213
OIMN BJB Medium BOJNORD Bojnord 71 nm E 110 Atrak Air, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 94 nm W 230 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Maraveh Tappeh County
8.8 nm S List of valles on Mars
9.5 nm NE 56th meridian east
15.7 nm S Qaplanli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:48 2016