Daneshmand, Iran Page

Other names: دانشمند,Dāneshmand

World:Iran:Golestan
Latitude 37.5053 Longitude 54.7841 Altitude (feet) 85
Lat (DMS) 37° 30' 19N Long (DMS) 54° 47' 3E Altitude (meters) 25
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daneshmand Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daneshmand Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daneshmand Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cetli (2.4 nm)
Incheh Borun (4.3 nm)
Akyayla (4.5 nm)
Yarymtyk (5.8 nm)
Gudurolum (6.6 nm)
Udey (4.4 nm)
Duz Olum Fadavi-ye Jonubi (4.1 nm)
Duz Olum Fadavi-ye Shomali (4.5 nm)
Elyas Hajji (5.4 nm)
Aqa Mohammad (6.9 nm)
Shur Degesh (6.9 nm)
Bayat-Khadzhi (7.7 nm)
Dashli Borun (8.1 nm)
Etrek (9.4 nm)
Ozbakabad (4.3 nm)
Bishak Tappeh (5.6 nm)
Ukhi Tappeh (6.7 nm)
Ara Qu'i-ye Bozorg (7.9 nm)
Ara Qu'i-ye Kuchek (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41721 Small Kizyl Atrek West Airport 8 nm N 350
FR41718 Small Kizyl Atrek Northwest Airport 15 nm N 341
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 40 nm S 207 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N Etrek District
13.4 nm SW Alma Gol Lake
15.5 nm S Great Wall of Gorgan
17.8 nm S Tappeh Nurjan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:52 2016