Argena, Iran Page

Other names: Argenā,ارگنا

World:Iran:Mazandaran
Latitude 36.7828 Longitude 50.7121 Altitude (feet) 1771
Lat (DMS) 36° 46' 58N Long (DMS) 50° 42' 44E Altitude (meters) 539
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8228

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Argena Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argena Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argena Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Omran (0.9 nm)
Lowzeh Sara (0.9 nm)
Jarband (1.1 nm)
Balaband-e Hajaneh (1.1 nm)
Piaz Poshteh (1.7 nm)
Darisheh Abur (1.9 nm)
Balaband (0.7 nm)
Sheshar (2.0 nm)
Jelu (2.0 nm)
Bilsekareh (1.9 nm)
Gowr Mohammad Lengeh (2.2 nm)
Kari Kesh (2.2 nm)
Bar Poshteh (2.3 nm)
Denish (2.0 nm)
Balak Gar (2.5 nm)
Argena (0.7 nm)
Laposhteh (0.9 nm)
Shalandun (1.8 nm)
Behsar (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OINR RZR Medium RAMSAR 7 nm N 348 Iran Aseman Airlines
OINN NSH Medium NOSHAHR 36 nm E 101 Iran Aseman Airlines
OIIK GZW Medium GHAZVIN Qazvin 45 nm S 224
OIIA Small GHAZVIN AZADI 51 nm S 194
OIGG RAS Medium RASHT Rasht 62 nm W 301 Borajet, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm N List of Iranian Air Force bases
7.8 nm N Ramsar International Airport
8.5 nm E Cheshmeh Kileh River
15.6 nm NW 37th parallel north
13.9 nm E 51st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:01 2016