Hesar, Iran Page

Other names: Ḩeşār,حصار

World:Iran:Markazi
Latitude 34.0324 Longitude 49.3066 Altitude (feet) 6079
Lat (DMS) 34° 1' 57N Long (DMS) 49° 18' 24E Altitude (meters) 1852
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10661

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hesar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hesar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tureh (1.2 nm)
Farhanchi (4.3 nm)
Kalleh-ye Nahr Mian (4.3 nm)
Panjeh `Ali (0.9 nm)
Far (0.9 nm)
Jazanaq (3.5 nm)
Eskan (3.7 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.3 nm)
Hasanabad (2.4 nm)
Hoseynabad (2.4 nm)
Takht-e Mahall (2.4 nm)
Hak-e `Olya (3.3 nm)
Hak-e Sofla (3.6 nm)
Hasanabad-e Mahajeran (3.8 nm)
Homrian (4.2 nm)
Qal`eh-ye Morteza (2.5 nm)
Darreh Salehan (2.9 nm)
Sarvar Mazra`eh (4.1 nm)
Morvarid Darreh (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIHM Small Malayer Airport Malayer 28 nm W 301
OIHR AJK Small ARAK Araak 27 nm E 76 Borajet, Iran Aseman Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OICZ Small Aligoodarz Airport 43 nm S 153
OIHH HDM Medium HAMADAN Hamadan 62 nm N 323 Kish Airlines
OICK KHD Medium KHORAM ABAD 62 nm W 235 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Mahan Air, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.7 nm N IR-40
21.8 nm N Khondab County
19.8 nm E Arak University of Medical Sciences
19.8 nm E Islamic Azad University of Arak


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:31 2016