Chavan, Iran Page

Other names: چاوان,چوان,Chavān,Chāvān

World:Iran:Azarbayjan-e Sharqi
Latitude 37.9853 Longitude 46.3915 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 37° 59' 7N Long (DMS) 46° 23' 29E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 2240

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chavan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chavan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chavan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shadbad-e Mashayekh (1.6 nm) Fathabad (1.7 nm)
Shahid Baghchian (2.6 nm)
Kuy-e Ferdows (2.8 nm)
Shamsabad (2.9 nm)
Mahalleh-ye Shamsabad (2.9 nm)
E'l Goli (2.9 nm)
Shahrak-e Golshahr (3.3 nm)
Kuy-e Sahand (3.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Parvaz (3.5 nm)
Kuy-e Qods (3.5 nm)
Aghbolagh (3.5 nm)
Karkaj (3.6 nm)
Kuy-e Shabnam (4.1 nm)
Shadbad-e `Olya (1.4 nm)
Zarnaq (1.9 nm)
Bagh-e Ya`qub (2.6 nm)
Hajji `Abdal (3.1 nm)
Ne`matabad (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITT TBZ Large TABRIZ INTL Tabriz 11 nm N 320 ATA Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Azerbaijan Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR28148 Small Vayqan Air Base Shabestar 31 nm W 279
OITM ACP Small SAHAND Maragheh 40 nm S 198 Iran Aseman Airlines
FR43415 Closed Meghri Airport Meghri 56 nm N 350
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 65 nm W 253 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW El Goli Metro Station (Tabriz)
2.7 nm NW El-Gölü
3.0 nm NW Sahand Metro Station (Tabriz)
3.4 nm N Emam Reza Metro Station (Tabriz)
3.5 nm N Islamic Azad University of Tabriz
3.4 nm NW Shahran Tower
3.6 nm N Tabriz International Exhibition Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:48 2016