Salmanabad, Iran Page

Other names: Salmānābād,سلمان آباد

World:Iran:Ardabil
Latitude 38.2677 Longitude 48.2713 Altitude (feet) 4366
Lat (DMS) 38° 16' 4N Long (DMS) 48° 16' 17E Altitude (meters) 1330
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 122591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salmanabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salmanabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salmanabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Erdi (1.6 nm)
Sowma`eh (2.2 nm)
Hasan Baruq (2.6 nm)
Hamnavar (3.4 nm)
Farahabad (0.3 nm)
Mir Ashraf (0.6 nm)
Sheykh Kalkharan (1.7 nm)
Anzab-e Bala (3.8 nm)
Tazeh Kand-e Vasfabad (4.1 nm)
Ardsalem (0.6 nm)
Zarnas (2.5 nm)
Lulan (2.7 nm)
Niar (3.2 nm)
Jandanaq (3.1 nm)
Molla Yusef (1.2 nm)
Ardabil (1.5 nm)
Shuravil (2.2 nm)
Molla Bashi (2.3 nm)
Dash Kasan (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITL ADU Medium ARDABIL Ardabil 8 nm E 64 ATA Airlines, Borajet, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
UBBL LLK Small Lankaran International Airport 38 nm N 40 Azerbaijan Airlines, IrAero, Ural Airlines
FR77 Small LENKORAN Lankaran 38 nm N 41
FR41700 Medium Kyzylagadzh Air Base 50 nm N 29
FR41699 Closed Pushkino East Air Base 77 nm N 14
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE List of earthquakes in Iran
1.1 nm SW Gol Moghan
1.4 nm SE Ardabil Anthropology Museum
1.5 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Iran
1.5 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
2.5 nm S Rezazadeh Stadium
3.1 nm S Shorabil Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:13 2016