Buran, Iran Page

Other names: Būrān

World:Iran:Ardabil
Latitude 38.2167 Longitude 48.2167 Altitude (feet) 4603
Lat (DMS) 38° 13' 0N Long (DMS) 48° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 1402
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90196

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ask Shahr (1.7 nm)
Andar Ab (2.6 nm)
Pir Alqar (3.0 nm)
Aq Mian (3.1 nm)
Shamsabad (3.4 nm)
Hamlabad (1.2 nm)
Hasan Baruq (1.6 nm)
Nuran (1.5 nm)
Hamnavar (2.6 nm)
`Amuqin (2.9 nm)
Erdi (3.8 nm)
Molla Bashi (1.9 nm)
Molla Yusef (2.9 nm)
Shuravil (3.3 nm)
Banafsheh Daraq (3.7 nm)
Sham Asbi (1.9 nm)
Qasem Qeshlaq (2.9 nm)
Almas (4.1 nm)
Koli (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITL ADU Medium ARDABIL Ardabil 11 nm E 56 ATA Airlines, Borajet, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
UBBL LLK Small Lankaran International Airport 42 nm N 40 Azerbaijan Airlines, IrAero, Ural Airlines
FR77 Small LENKORAN Lankaran 42 nm N 41
FR41700 Medium Kyzylagadzh Air Base 54 nm N 30
FR41699 Closed Pushkino East Air Base 81 nm N 15
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW 893 Ardabil earthquake
2.9 nm NE Gol Moghan
3.1 nm E Rezazadeh Stadium
3.1 nm E Shorabil Lake
3.7 nm NE List of earthquakes in Iran
3.9 nm NE Ardabil Anthropology Museum
4.0 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:34 2016