Posht Band, Iran Page

Other names: پشت بند

World:Iran:Kerman
Latitude 28.8922 Longitude 58.4754 Altitude (feet) 2805
Lat (DMS) 28° 53' 32N Long (DMS) 58° 28' 31E Altitude (meters) 854
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 720

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Posht Band Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Band Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Posht Band Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jarjand-e Pa'in (1.7 nm)
Jarjand-e Bala (2.0 nm)
Lotfabad (2.4 nm)
Dowlatabad-e Ansari (2.5 nm)
Qaderabad (2.6 nm)
Hojjatabad (2.7 nm)
`Adim ol Mesal (3.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-e Fariqabad (3.1 nm)
Baqerabad (3.1 nm)
Esma`ilabad (0.9 nm)
Qal`eh Nesa' (2.0 nm)
Rafi`abad (2.0 nm)
Zamin-e Barzrafi`abad (2.1 nm)
Kohan Mahalleh (2.2 nm)
Zuran (2.8 nm)
Qotbabad (0.8 nm)
Sar Nesa (2.3 nm)
Karuk (2.9 nm)
Sarvandeh (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIKM BXR Medium BAM 11 nm N 353 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKJ JYR Medium JIROFT Sabzevaran 43 nm W 257 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
OIKK KER Medium KERMAN Kerman 114 nm N 316 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm NW Bam County
12.1 nm W List of earthquakes in Iran
12.1 nm W 2003 Bam earthquake
14.6 nm NW Arg-é Bam
14.6 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Western Asia
14.6 nm N List of World Heritage in Danger
14.6 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:25:59 2016