Zuring, Iran Page

Other names: Zūrīng

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.2500 Longitude 54.9833 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 33° 15' 0N Long (DMS) 54° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zuring Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zuring Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zuring Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khanj (7.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Emam Dasht (8.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Minak (8.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Eslam Dasht (9.1 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Payardeh (9.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ab Keshiyeh (10.0 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Akhurak (11.1 nm)
Ram Showkat (12.0 nm)
Qal`eh Kuli Kalat (11.2 nm)
`Arusan Golestan (13.6 nm)
Khorramabad (13.5 nm)
Bayazeh (7.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Mehr `Ali Asghar (12.0 nm)
Ja`farabad (9.3 nm)
Ahmadabad (9.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Bala (10.3 nm)
Hemmatabad (10.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Aqa (10.9 nm)
Hajjiabad-e Zarrin (11.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIYY AZD Medium YAZD SHAHID SADOOGHI Yazd 88 nm S 204 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Saudia
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 79 nm W 263
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.9 nm N Khur and Biabanak County
46.9 nm E Operation Eagle Claw
62.6 nm SE Nuclear facilities in Iran


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:23 2016