Ja`farabad, Iran Page

Other names: Ja‘farābād,جعفر آباد

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 33.7904 Longitude 54.9146 Altitude (feet) 2883
Lat (DMS) 33° 47' 25N Long (DMS) 54° 54' 53E Altitude (meters) 878
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ja`farabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ja`farabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`eh-ye Ghafurabad (0.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Eslamabad (1.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Golestani-ye Taleqani (2.2 nm)
Jalalabad (2.9 nm)
Mehdiabad (3.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Heydariyeh (3.7 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Sefid Rud (3.8 nm)
Minudasht (4.4 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Chah Afzal (4.9 nm)
Farrokhi (3.6 nm)
Nasrabad (4.6 nm)
Ebrahimabad (0.3 nm)
Khorramdasht (0.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Baradaran (1.5 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Nowshahr-e Montazeri (1.8 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ferdows (1.9 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Ahmadabad (2.3 nm)
Mazra`eh-ye Eram (3.2 nm)
Salamgun (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OI05 Small NAIN MILITARY TOLEDO 85 nm W 241
OI21 Small SEMNAN NEW CHILLICOTHE 113 nm N 327
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm E Khur and Biabanak County
57.0 nm N Dasht-e Kavir
65.2 nm SE Operation Eagle Claw


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:06 2016