Astaneh, Iran Page

Other names: Āstāneh,آستانه

World:Iran:Esfahan
Latitude 31.7877 Longitude 51.5772 Altitude (feet) 7831
Lat (DMS) 31° 47' 16N Long (DMS) 51° 34' 38E Altitude (meters) 2386
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1213

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Astaneh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astaneh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astaneh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qatar Qu'i (3.3 nm) Gol Sureh (0.8 nm)
Shah Karam (1.8 nm)
Lagel (2.3 nm)
Budejan (2.8 nm)
Bazan (4.4 nm)
Nushabeh (4.8 nm)
Kopeh Taquni (5.0 nm)
Goli Jik (5.2 nm)
Shekoftak (5.4 nm)
Jaz (1.4 nm)
Harandi (1.9 nm)
Seh Chah (2.8 nm)
Chariun (3.5 nm)
Kamar Zardak (3.5 nm)
Owjaq (4.0 nm)
Dahaneh-ye Zard Kuh (3.1 nm)
Tang Dudi (3.4 nm)
Cheshmeh Sard (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIFV Small Zarrinshahr Airport Zarrinshahr 33 nm N 342
OIFH Small SHAHID VATAN POUR AIR BASE 47 nm N 7
OIFS CQD Medium SHAHRE KORD Shahrekord 48 nm W 309 Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines
OIFM IFN Medium ESFAHAN SHAHID BEHESHTI INTL Isfahan 59 nm N 13 ATA Airlines, Air Arabia, AtlasGlobal, Atrak Air, Austrian Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Freebird Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Sepahan Airlines, Taban Air, Tailwind Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
OISY YES Medium YASOUJ Yasouj 65 nm S 181 Iran Aseman Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
34.1 nm SW Khanmirza District
36.8 nm SW Gandab, Mazandaran
38.1 nm NW Defense Industry Complex, Isfahan
35.2 nm W Choghakhor Lagoon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:34 2016