Astaneh, Iran Page

Other names: آستانه,Āstāneh

World:Iran:Semnan
Latitude 36.2699 Longitude 54.0980 Altitude (feet) 5147
Lat (DMS) 36° 16' 12N Long (DMS) 54° 5' 53E Altitude (meters) 1568
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Astaneh Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astaneh Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Astaneh Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mazra`eh-ye Ab Barik (6.0 nm) Mazra`eh-ye Qoli Cheh (1.4 nm)
Sayeh Ban (2.1 nm)
Olang (5.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Vali-e `Asr (5.2 nm)
Kalateh (5.7 nm)
Ab Rendan (6.0 nm)
Dozderah (6.7 nm)
Rash Kashteh (6.6 nm)
Mankas-e Bala (6.7 nm)
Siyan (0.4 nm)
Baba Hafez (2.1 nm)
Ahvanu (4.6 nm)
Kalleh Boneh (4.8 nm)
Mansur Kuh (5.2 nm)
Kalleh Boneh (5.9 nm)
Esperi Zian (6.0 nm)
Khamunu (2.2 nm)
Bidu (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIIU Small Damghan Airport 13 nm E 117
FR3367 Small MEHTAR KALATEH 35 nm N 8
OING GBT Medium GORGAN Gorgan 41 nm N 20 Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia
OINZ SRY Medium SARI DASHT E NAZ Sari 48 nm W 297 Caspian Airlines, Fly Baghdad, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm SE Gerdkuh
7.1 nm SE List of Ismaili castles
10.6 nm SE 856 Damghan earthquake
12.7 nm NW Badab-e Surt
13.7 nm SE List of earthquakes in Iran
13.9 nm SE Tarikhaneh Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:12 2016