Taherabad, Iran Page

Other names: Ţāherābād,طاهر آباد

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 32.4537 Longitude 49.0716 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 32° 27' 13N Long (DMS) 49° 4' 18E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taherabad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taherabad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taherabad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chaleh Bezhdar (2.0 nm)
Tabnakukal (2.2 nm)
Galleh Amiri (2.6 nm)
Boneh-ye Shir `Ali (3.0 nm)
Galleh Vari (2.9 nm)
Kharaj Salvati (0.8 nm)
Deh-e Gah Pirak (1.5 nm)
Jastunesheh (1.3 nm)
Valiabad (1.6 nm)
Mehdiabad (2.1 nm)
Mianrudan (2.2 nm)
Shahrak-e Abuzar (2.4 nm)
Eshkaft-e Mana (2.9 nm)
Sikvand (1.4 nm)
Shesh Marud (2.9 nm)
Qal`eh Heykal (3.1 nm)
`Avazabad (3.2 nm)
Tukab (3.0 nm)
Seyyed Mohammad (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAI Medium SHAHID ASYAEE Masjed Soleiman 28 nm S 159
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 33 nm S 197
OIAD DEF Small DEZFUL 34 nm W 268 Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines
FR41706 Closed Andimeshk-Karkhe Dam Highway Strip 45 nm W 266
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 68 nm S 193 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm E Qaleh-ye Meydan, Khuzestan
15.8 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
16.0 nm SW Upper Gotvand Dam
18.1 nm SW Gotvand County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:44 2016