Azad Shahr, Iran Page

Other names: آزاد شهر,Āzād Shahr

World:Iran:Khuzestan
Latitude 31.3070 Longitude 48.7010 Altitude (feet) 59
Lat (DMS) 31° 18' 25N Long (DMS) 48° 42' 4E Altitude (meters) 17
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26671

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Azad Shahr Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azad Shahr Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Azad Shahr Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuy-e Fatemiyeh (0.4 nm)
Kuy-e Bist-o Do-e Bahman (1.5 nm)
Kuy-e Mojahedin (1.2 nm)
Chahar Sad Dastgah (1.5 nm)
Hasirabad (1.6 nm)
Khaz `Aliyeh (1.6 nm)
Ahvaz-e Qadim (1.6 nm)
Khorram Kushk (1.8 nm)
Kuy-e Zeytun (1.8 nm)
Kuy-e Taleqani (1.7 nm)
Kuy-e Karun (0.7 nm)
Kuy-e Polis (1.1 nm)
Kuy-e Fulad Shahr (1.2 nm)
Kuy-e Bahonar (1.4 nm)
Ziba Shahr (0.2 nm)
Padad Shahr (0.7 nm)
Dakhir (0.7 nm)
Kuy-e Ishar (1.0 nm)
Kuy-e Modarres (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OIAW AWZ Medium AHWAZ Ahwaz 3 nm E 59 ATA Airlines, Atrak Air, Caspian Airlines, Georgian Airways, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Saudia, Taban Air, Turkish Airlines, Zagros Airlines, flydubai
FR42461 Small Ella North Airport Langar 37 nm N 13
FR41707 Small Shadgan Airport 38 nm S 184
OIAM MRX Medium MAHSHAHR 50 nm S 152 Caspian Airlines, Iran Airtour, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Zagros Airlines
OIAA ABD Medium ABADAN Abadan 61 nm S 203 Air Arabia, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air, Zagros Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Ahvaz County
1.7 nm NW Old Bridge of Dezful
1.9 nm NW Pol-e Siah
1.8 nm NW Ghadir Stadium
1.8 nm NW New Foolad Stadium
1.8 nm NW Behnam Mohammadi Stadium
1.9 nm W Takhti Stadium (Ahvaz)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:32:54 2016