Shahvar, Iran Page

Other names: Shahvār

World:Iran:Kermanshah
Latitude 34.6000 Longitude 45.5500 Altitude (feet) 948
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 0N Long (DMS) 45° 32' 60E Altitude (meters) 288
Time zone (est) Asia/Tehran
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2096

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shahvar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahvar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shahvar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
`Ali Agha (2.9 nm)
Qawrah Tu (3.0 nm)
`Abd ar Rahman Jihad (3.4 nm)
Sikwand (1.8 nm)
Kani Shirin (2.3 nm)
Qurt (3.7 nm)
Sayyid Mustafa Zuru (3.5 nm)
Tanurah (4.2 nm)
Chiya Sarkh (4.3 nm)
Sar Qizil (2.1 nm) `Aziz Khan (1.0 nm)
Hedayat (1.1 nm)
Mecid Salar (1.3 nm)
Gomrok-e Kohneh (2.4 nm)
Tayruq (3.1 nm)
Husayn Abad (3.1 nm)
Firuz Khan (3.1 nm)
Ahmadabad (3.3 nm)
Hoseynabad (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OICG Small Ghasre-Shirin Airport Ghasre-Shirin 5 nm S 170
FR41286 Small Subakhu Air Field 45 nm S 209
ORSU ISU Medium SULAYMANIYAH INTL Sulaymaniyah 58 nm N 348 Al-Naser Airlines, AtlasGlobal, Caspian Airlines, FitsAir, Fly Baghdad, Germania, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iraqi Airways, Qatar Airways , Qeshm Airlines, RUS Aviation, Royal Jordanian , Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OICI IIL Medium ILAM Ilam 74 nm S 144 Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air
ORBD Medium BALAD SOUTHEAST Al Bakr 70 nm W 236 Coyne Airways, FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.7 nm W Sherwana Castle
17.1 nm SE Hulwan
20.1 nm NE Bangar-e Olya
26.8 nm SW Battle of Jalula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:54 2016